3D Printing: My #1 Trick for Surface Adhesion

Here at dokitude, we utilize a lot of 3D printing for our projects, so I thought it was time to share the tips and tricks that I’ve learned over the course of the last two years to get successful prints. 3D printing has come a long way, but it’s still not as easy as just pressing print and getting a model.20150319_204126The first step to every print job is to prepare your print surface so that the print will stick to the print bed while it prints, if not done well you’ll come back to find your print lifted off the bed. In my research I have seen tons of suggestions for various methods with different types of difficulty and levels of success, but the one that I use is by far the easiest, cheapest, and most successful.20150319_204136All you need for the method I use is rubbing alcohol. First make sure the print bed has a covering of Kapton tape. Then taking a clean cotton rag and a small amount of rubbing alcohol, wipe the print bed quickly making sure you cover the whole bed with a thin layer of the rubbing alochol. You can do it up to several hours before the print, and it will last for 1 print.20150319_204143The major advantage I find of this method over the slurry and the Aquanet is that the print is easily removable at the end. As a note this method is best used when printing with ABS plastic.

-Josh

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s